Light-sided condominium entrance beside a broad window, with a brick foundation, concrete approach and autumn oakleaf hydrangeas.

Rockland County Condo Market 2026: Why Buyers Have More Leverage

Rockland County's median condo sale price rose 5.4% to $516,500 in the third quarter of 2026. That headline makes it sound like condo sellers are in charge. The newer numbers point the other way. The median price on condo contracts signed in the same quarter fell 4.9% to $475,000, and the number of condos for sale grew by nearly half over the year, according to OneKey MLS data current as of October 7, 2026.

If you're deciding between a condo and a house in Rockland this fall, that gap matters. The county's condo market has loosened faster than its house market, and faster than the condo markets in Orange or Westchester. Most of the price data you'll see when you write an offer doesn't show that yet.

Your comps describe deals that were negotiated months ago

When you write an offer, the comparable sales you look at are closed sales. A closing records a price that buyer and seller agreed to weeks earlier, sometimes longer. So the closed median tells you what the market looked like when those contracts were negotiated, not what it looks like when you sign yours.

The pending median is closer to today. It tracks the price on contracts as they are signed. For Rockland condos in Q3 2026, the two moved in opposite directions:

  • Median closed sale price: $490,000 in Q3 2025, $516,500 in Q3 2026, up 5.4%
  • Median pending price: $499,500 in Q3 2025, $475,000 in Q3 2026, down 4.9%

Single-family homes went the other way. The median pending price for houses rose 5.7% to $810,000 in Q3 2026, while the closed median held steady at $800,000. House contract prices are still running ahead of closed prices. Condo contract prices have fallen behind.

The monthly numbers make the same point from another angle. In September 2026, Rockland's condo median sale price was $524,900, down 18.6% from $645,000 in September 2025. That month had only 49 condo closings. With so few sales, a handful of larger or newer units can move the median by six figures from one month to the next. OneKey's report also says its medians do not account for sale concessions or down payment assistance. A seller credit at closing never shows up in the headline price.

Condos used to be the tighter market. Now houses are.

A year ago, Rockland condos were harder to find than houses. That has flipped. Here is how the two property types compared in Q3 2026:

Q3 2026, Rockland County Condos Single-family homes
Homes for sale 177, up 48.7% from 119 495, up 6.7% from 464
Months of supply 3.7, up from 2.6 3.6, up from 3.4
Days on market 42, up 20% 40, up 11.1%
Share of original list price received 99.0%, down from 99.9% 99.9%, down from 100.3%
Closed sales 147, down 11.4% 508, down 2.1%
Median pending price $475,000, down 4.9% $810,000, up 5.7%

Months of supply estimates how long current listings would last at the current pace of sales. Condos went from 2.6 months to 3.7 in a year and moved past houses for the first time in this comparison. A condo buyer this fall is looking at more choices, units that have been listed longer, and sellers who are already accepting a little less against their original asking price.

That gap of almost a full point in list price received sounds small. On a $516,500 condo, one percentage point is about $5,000. It's also the average across every condo sale. Units that have sat longest are where the room to negotiate is widest.

Listings are arriving faster than buyers are absorbing them

The inventory jump wasn't a one-month blip. Over the 12 months through September 2026, Rockland condo new listings rose 17.6% to 823, while condo closings rose just 0.6% to 545. Average condo inventory over that period was 153, up 44.3% from 106 the year before.

Sellers put 123 more condos on the market than in the prior 12 months, and buyers closed on only three more. Every listing that doesn't sell adds to the pile. This year's quarterly numbers point the same way: Rockland condo new listings were up 18.9% for January through September 2026, while closed sales were flat at 400.

September itself was quieter. Condo new listings that month dropped 9.6% to 66. Even so, inventory stayed at 177 because the units already listed weren't selling fast enough to bring it down.

Mortgage rates don't explain why Rockland stands out

Higher borrowing costs are the obvious explanation, and they are part of the backdrop. OneKey's Q3 report notes that the Federal Reserve raised its target range by a quarter point on September 16, 2026, and that the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.03% as of September 24, citing Freddie Mac.

But buyers in Orange and Westchester face the same rates, and their condo markets didn't move the same way. Here's the same OneKey data for Q3 2026:

  • Orange County condos: inventory up 23.4% to 116, months of supply up from 3.2 to 3.9, median pending price up 6.5% to $330,000
  • Westchester County condos: inventory up 11.1% to 321, months of supply up from 2.8 to 3.0, median pending price up 4.1% to $549,000, with closed sales up 4.9%
  • Rockland County condos: inventory up 48.7% to 177, months of supply up from 2.6 to 3.7, median pending price down 4.9% to $475,000

Condo supply grew in all three counties, so some of this is regional. Rockland had the biggest increase of the three, and it's the only one where condo contract prices fell. Whatever is pushing condo supply up in Rockland is something local, on top of the rate environment everyone shares.

More condo supply is on the drawing board

The county-level data doesn't break out how many of today's 177 listings are new construction and how many are resales. So the projects below aren't the reason inventory is high right now. They do show that more for-sale condo and townhouse supply is being planned.

The biggest is at the former IBM/HNA conference center in Palisades. A June 2026 submission to the Town of Orangetown proposes 342 for-sale homes: 288 three-story townhouses of about 3,300 square feet each, in 73 buildings, plus one four-story building with 54 condominium apartments. The site is currently zoned for office use and doesn't allow housing, so the plan needs a zone change, subdivision and site plan approval. The sponsor asked for a full environmental impact review. It's an application, not an approved project, and no prices have been published.

Closer to Spring Valley and Monsey, the additions are smaller and further along. The Rockland County Business Journal reported in February 2026 on a building loan for a 12-unit condominium at 231 Blauvelt Road in Kaser. In July 2026, the same publication reported a $5.094 million building loan from Northeast Community Bank for two buildings at 5 Gibbs Court in Monsey, each described as holding six condominium units, on a half-acre site in the R-15C zone.

None of these projects will reshape the county on its own. Together, they suggest condo supply is more likely to keep growing than to tighten up.

How to use this in a condo offer

The numbers above become useful once they show up in your offer:

  1. Ask what recent contracts look like, not just recent closings. The Q3 condo pending median was about $41,500 below the closed median. If your comps are mostly closings from the spring and summer, they may be setting your price too high.
  2. Check days on market against the 42-day Q3 average. A unit listed well past that has been tested by the market already, and the seller knows it.
  3. Ask about seller credits on comparable sales. OneKey's medians leave out concessions, so two sales with the same price may not have cost buyers the same amount.
  4. Compare your offer to the original list price, not the current one. In Q3 2026, condo sellers received 99.0% of original list price on average. Price cuts before your offer are part of that story.
  5. Look at the condo and house numbers together if you could go either way. If you're stretching to a house partly because condos felt competitive last year, the supply numbers have shifted since then.

FAQ

Does this mean Rockland condo prices are falling? Closed condo prices rose in Q3 2026, and the 12-month condo median through September was up 9.2% to $475,000. The newer signal is the 4.9% drop in the median contract price that same quarter, along with longer days on market. Those point to softer pricing on new deals. They don't show a broad decline yet.

Is the house market loosening too? A little. Single-family inventory rose 6.7% to 495 and months of supply edged up to 3.6 in Q3 2026, but the house pending median rose 5.7% to $810,000. Houses are still the firmer market of the two.

Do these numbers apply to my town? They're countywide figures from OneKey MLS. Condo conditions in Pearl River, New City, Monsey or Haverstraw can differ, which is why we pull building-level and street-level comps before pricing an offer.

If you're weighing a Rockland condo against a house this fall, Deal Navigation can pull recent contract activity, days on market and concession history for the specific buildings you're considering, so your offer is based on what's selling now. Contact Us to set up that comparison before you write your next offer.

Your Path to Success

From first conversations to closing day, our team is dedicated to providing knowledgeable advice, strategic representation, and a client-focused experience every step of the way.

Follow Us on Instagram